Thursday, October 21, 2010

Wikileaks Controversy

I think what's happening right now is very important and not enough people know about it.

Wikileaks is a whistleblower site dedicated to exposing government corruption and all that nonsense. Without going into too much detail a few months ago they released an encrypted file of allegedly sensitive US government secrets as a sort of "insurance" should something happen to them.

Here's a well written article that will get you up to speed nicely:


So yesterday Wikileaks made a very crpytic Twitter post.

And now they're gonna have a press conference.

The US government "requested" the mainstream media NOT report on this and are giving it their all to prevent these documents from getting out.

To me, it's not important whats in these files but how the government is handling the situation. I've always held pretty moderate views but this showdown has the potential to have far reaching consequences whether positive or negative.

If you think this is as important as I do then you would spread the word. The general public has no idea this is going on and I think it's too important for that to be case.

EDIT (3:51 Oct 22 2010):



EDIT (6:32pm Oct 22):


66,081 non-combatant deaths.

Jesus christ.

Thursday, October 14, 2010

Been kinda busy lately.

Head to catch up on school work. Right now I'm taking a little break from studying for a midterm tomorrow.

I'm also taking a t-break. On day three of that. For those that don't know what that is it's a break from marijuana to get your tolerance back down.

Last weekend was a long one, we went to another school and had an amazing time at this sick bar. Blacked out and danced for three hours. I love dancing.

Also, even though I'm at a real good college I suddenly find myself pondering trade school. I mean if it makes me happy that's all that matters.

So yeah.

That's whats up.

Thursday, September 30, 2010

Foals cover Swedish House Mafia

Foals is, by far one of my favorite bands. They're latest album Total Life Forever blew my mind. Well seeing as I also love house music this cover blew my mind as well.


Awesome Foals song:

Wednesday, September 29, 2010

Dillie the Deer

I stumbled upon this last weekend.

I'm kind of obsessed.

Dillie is a deer. Dillie is blind. Dillie lives in someones house.

That's a webcam of Dillies room. She lays on the bed a lot. I have a tab open of her cam everytime I'm on my computer. And I check it every five minutes.

Right now she's laying on the bed. With a dog. I've never seen the dog. What a treat.

Well. Enjoy.

Tuesday, September 28, 2010

My days seem so short

I need to stop smoking late at night. I woke up at 2:30 today. Slept right through my only class. Had to rush out of my room to make the teachers office hours to make up a test. Thankfully he didn't notice I wasn't in class.

But this isn't the first time. Most of the classes I've skipped thus far have been because I woke up late because I was up til 3am high as shit. I need to like, smoke earlier. I've only been up for two hours. ITS 4:30. That's absurd.

Monday, September 27, 2010

Gonna actually start using this.

I find myself frequently wanting to write, but not knowing where. I made this a while ago but I'm actually gonna start using it. I'm not entirely sure what I'm going to write. Probably just ramblings and shit. Once and a while I may sit down and make a good point. I'll also probably share music. I like music.



Sunday, August 29, 2010

Great Night.

Second night in college. As of right now I'm pretty blasted. I think I have a good shot at really enjoying this.